Past Chief Officers

Name Rank From To
Clair Maxim Chief 1919 December 8, 1921
Charles Schumaker Chief December 8, 1921 December 1926
C.H. Moe Assistant Chief
December 8, 1921 December 1926
Earl Bowen Chief January 1927
January 1932
Harold Bishop Chief
1933 1943
Raymond Richner Chief 1943 March 9, 1964
Roy Watson Assistant Chief
January 1944
January 1945
Jay Tyson Assistant Chief
January 1945
January 17, 1952
Roy Watson Assistant Chief
January 17, 1952
March 9, 1964
Roy Watson Chief March 10, 1964
December 31, 1985
Sterling Schact Assistant Chief
March 10, 1964
June 1, 1973 (Retired)
Martin Maenza Assistant Chief
June 1973
March 1976
Daniel J. Simecek Assistant Chief
March 29, 1976
December 31, 1985
Daniel J. Simecek Chief January 1, 1986
March 1, 1997
Floyd G. Spice Assistant Chief
February 1, 1986
September 1, 1991
Richard M. Racine Executive Captain
September 1, 1991
June 1, 1997
Richard M. Racine Chief June 1, 1997
January 3, 2014
Tim Morgan Chief January 21, 2014
Present

Note: Chiefs and Assistant Chiefs were elected for 1-year periods by firemen from 1919 to January 4, 1954. On that day, Twinsburg Township Trustees appointed Raymond R. Richner to a permanent position.